The Intrepids & The Institution
http://theintrepids.co.uk/forum/

Respec Question
http://theintrepids.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2115
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Betty [ Wed Dec 09, 2009 4:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Respec Question

When you respec can you select which build to respec or do you have to respec both?
I want to respec my Empath’s second build, but not touch the first build.
[icon-xmas/icon_biggrin.gif]

Author:  Ebon Hawk [ Thu Dec 10, 2009 7:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Respec Question

y'know, that's a good question.

I've never thought about it.

My gut feeling answer would be that it reset both builds, since if it just reset one I would have thought somebody would have moaned sufficiently about now needing 2 respecs to completely adjust a toon to balance changes that we would have noticed.

Copy the character to test and find out is probably my best suggestion.

Author:  Betty [ Thu Dec 10, 2009 7:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Respec Question

Gah... well i guess it would make sense that it does that [icon-xmas/icon_confused.gif]

I'll let you know when i find out [icon-xmas/icon_biggrin.gif]

Author:  Blastor [ Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Respec Question

Each build has to be treated as separated Betty. You cannot use one build's enhancements on the other one.

As for respec'ing, you have to select your active build by going to a trainer then go to the respec contact or use a free respec token by typing /respec. However, if you never used your second build before, a respec isn't necessary because once you select your second build as active you immediately become a level 1 toon, losing all power buttons on trays. Then you click the trainer 49 times for each level, but be careful, in that case there's no turning back if there's a mistake...

Author:  Ebon Hawk [ Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Respec Question

Ok B, so it sounds like using a respec only respecs your 'active' build.

Which ought to mean that since the introduction of alternate builds they should be handing out 2 freespecs every time they make power changes which justify handing out a freespec, since people will have 2 builds to change :wink:

Author:  Blastor [ Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Respec Question

Ebon Hawk wrote:
Ok B, so it sounds like using a respec only respecs your 'active' build.

That's a "oui"...

Ebon Hawk wrote:
Which ought to mean that since the introduction of alternate builds they should be handing out 2 freespecs every time they make power changes which justify handing out a freespec, since people will have 2 builds to change :wink:

I totally agree, that would be only fair, however, I don't know how free respec tokens work since the introduction of second builds. Maybe it's one free respec for each build. But to be honest, I'm not that interested about second builds that much. I heavily invest on set IO builds and the difference between a set IO build and a regular SO build is very noticeable even in PvE that I don't wanna play with an SO build, I can't afford 2 set IO builds per toon anyway, both in terms of influence and time. So, I usually design one all-round set IO build per toon to enjoy all aspects of the game.

Author:  Betty [ Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Respec Question

I can confirm the above :mrgreen:

It was my second build that i wanted to respec so i selected the build at the trainer and went to Galaxy to respec it.

Indeed you can only respec one build with one token. I'm not sure if that's fair to those that dont have zillions of spare respecs through thier veteran rewards... :?

Anyway i completed the respec. Now i need to test him out. I might bring him this thursday :) I am worried my endurance will let me down, but we'll see...

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/